Wirestrike Accident Enstrom 280FX Shark N280MM, Tuesday 23 June 2020
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 23 June 2020
Time:17:01
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom 280FX Shark
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N280MM
MSN: 2099
Year of manufacture:2003
Total airframe hrs:1793 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HI0-360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hayden, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Coeur d'Alene Airport/Pappy Boyington Field, ID (COE/KCOE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On June 23, 2020, about 1701 Pacific daylight time, an Enstrom 280 FX helicopter, N280MM, was destroyed when it was involved in an accident near Hayden, Idaho. The student pilot was fatally injured, and the flight instructor was seriously injured. The helicopter was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 instructional flight.

Shortly after takeoff on an instructional flight, a helicopter was maneuvering at a low altitude when the engine rpm “skyrocketed,” and the engine lost total power; the flight instructor (who was at the controls) reported hearing “backfiring” at the time, although the engine was still running. The flight instructor then had to maneuver the helicopter to avoid nearby power lines, but the helicopter impacted terrain. The main rotor blades struck the tailboom, and the helicopter subsequently spun around about 180° before coming to rest. A postcrash fire then ensued, which consumed most of the helicopter. Additionally, the student pilot stated to a witness after the accident that the helicopter was losing power.

An engine examination revealed that detonation had occurred in two of the four engine cylinders. (Detonation in a piston engine occurs when the fuel-air mixture in a cylinder detonates or explodes prematurely instead of being ignited by spark plugs and burning evenly and smoothly, as occurs with normal combustion.) Furthermore, damaged spark plugs were observed in one of the detonated cylinders as well as another cylinder. The combined effects of the detonation and damaged spark plugs likely caused the loss of engine power. Because the loss of power occurred at a low altitude, the flight instructor likely did not have enough altitude to adequately establish a steady-state autorotation to avoid the helicopter’s impact with terrain.

Probable Cause: The total loss of power while maneuvering at low altitude due to the detonation of two engine cylinders and damaged spark plugs.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR20LA191
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ibtimes.com/helicopter-crashes-near-highway-idaho-pilot-passenger-injured-2999589
https://www.kootenaivalleytimes.com/boundary/helicopter-crash-in-rathdrum-sends-two-to-harborview/article_e1c260ba-b5d5-11ea-96a1-bb7fc28c13dc.html

NTSB
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N280MM
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=280MM

https://www.flickr.com/photos/egwu/29495900358 (photo)

Location