Accident Boeing B-47E Stratojet 53-2347, Friday 24 February 1961
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 February 1961
Time:23:22.
Type:Silhouette image of generic b47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-47E Stratojet
Owner/operator:40th BWg USAF
Registration: 53-2347
MSN: 4501160
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:10 miles southwest of Hurley, Wisconsin, -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Forbes AFB (KFOE) (now Topeka Regional Airport), Shawnee County
Destination airport:Forbes AFB (KFOE) Shawnee County
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from Forbes Air Force Base, Kansas, for the 600 mile flight to Ironwood, Michigan on a routine radar bombing training mission. The aircraft was carrying out a radar simulated low level bombing run on the Ironwood 'Radar Bomb Scoring' Station on top of Norrie Hill, when it crashed and exploded into the Gile Flowage Lake swamp area, 10 miles southwest of Hurley, Wisconsin. Radar contact being lost at Ironwood Radar Station at 23.22 hrs.
The four aircrew killed in the crash were, Aircraft Commander, Capt. James P. Jarrett; Pilot, 1st. Lt. Charles F. Weise; Navigator, 1st. Lt. Theodore H. Stalmach and 1st. Lt. Gary H. Hanify .

I was operating the primary MSQ 39 Tracking Radar. had normal acquisition of plane at about 18 miles out and normal altitude which was about 500 foot off the deck. At about 10 miles the plane started descending and I lost signal almost immediately, Locked the Radar at that position so the rescue crew had a good location to look for the plane, the following morning.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/.html
www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org
B.47.com, Newspapers.com
The Capital Times, WI - 27th February 1961
The journal Times, WI - 26th February 1961
Wisconsin State Journal, WI - 27th February 1961
The Oshkosh Northwestern, WI - 25th February 1961
The Kenosha Evening News, WI - 25th February 1961
https://www.geocaching.com/geocache/GC59MBR_b-47-crash-site-memorial?guid=4b0b244c-df43-41ed-9622-1bfb429b3695