Loss of control Accident Rans S-6ES Coyote II N7764W, Tuesday 23 June 2020
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 23 June 2020
Time:14:19 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic COY2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-6ES Coyote II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7764W
MSN: 1095888ES
Year of manufacture:1996
Total airframe hrs:430 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pisgah, Harrison County, IA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pisgah, IA (None)
Destination airport:Pisgah, IA (None)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The uncertificated pilot reported he had been studying an on-line course with the intent of pursuing a sport pilot certificate in the future. He purchased the airplane about a month prior to the accident, and the accident flight was his first flight in the airplane. He stated he was aware of a cross wind coming from his right at his airstrip, and the ground dropping away into the adjacent bean field at the end. He planned to get airborne and then as the ground dropped away into the field, he would turn right into the wind and climb. He said that the airplane climbed faster than anticipated, and the wind turned the airplane toward the left. He stated that he did not remember much after that, other than some of the post-crash events in the field. The pilot stated he had seen a video the accident, and it appeared the left wing stalled, and the airplane spun into the field. The airplane sustained substantial damage that included damage to both wings and the fuselage. The pilot stated there was no mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal airplane operation.

Probable Cause: The uncertificated pilot's failure to attain/maintain a proper angle-of-attack during an initial climb that resulted in an aerodynamic stall and subsequent impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN20CA244
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN20CA244

Location