Incident Airbus A320-214 CN-NMH, Saturday 28 October 2017
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 October 2017
Time:17:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:Air Arabia Maroc
Registration: CN-NMH
MSN: 5143
Year of manufacture:2012
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Fés/Saiss Airport (FEZ) -   Morocco
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Fés/Saiss Airport (FEZ)
Destination airport:London-Gatwick Airport (LGW)
Investigating agency: BEA Maroc
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was struck by a catering truck while parked at parking spot R11 at Fés/Saiss Airport, Morocco.

Probable causes
1. Mishandling of the truck-mounted system ;
2. Malfunction of the truck-mounted system during the maneuver;
3. Poor appreciation of the spacing between the truck and the plane;
4. Maintaining the open position of the aircraft service doors during Engagement/disengagement of the bridge of the airport servicing equipment increases the likelihood of creating an enabling environment that can cause damage to said doors by the on-board systems of the gears.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA Maroc
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.aviationcivile.gov.ma/wp-content/uploads/2019/07/Report-CN-NMH.pdf