Incident Boeing 737-82R (WL) TC-TJR, Saturday 27 June 2020
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 June 2020
Time:c. 08:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-82R (WL)
Owner/operator:Corendon Airlines
Registration: TC-TJR
MSN: 40723/3622
Year of manufacture:2011
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Kayseri Erkilet International Airport (ASR/LTAU) -   Turkey
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Stuttgart-Echterdingen Airport (STR/EDDS)
Destination airport:Kayseri Erkilet International Airport (ASR/LTAU)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Corendon Airlines Boeing 737-800 knocked over the spray turret on an ARFF fire truck as it taxied to the apron after landing. The fire truck was positioned to the right of the taxiway and was giving the aircraft a traditional water salute.
The aircraft was operating the first post-Corona flight from Stuttgart.

Sources:

http://www.goklerdeyiz.net/ucak-itfaiye-aracina-carpti/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/xc5210#24cb772d
https://www.airporthaber.com/havacilik-haberleri/kayseri-havalimaninda-gorunmez-kaza.html

Similar water salute incidents: https://aviation-safety.net/wikibase/dblist.php?Event=ARFF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 October 2018 TC-AMP Pegasus Airlines 0 near Zagreb non
Litium battery thermal event

Media: