Incident Cessna 150G N3084S, Saturday 27 June 2020
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 June 2020
Time:19:33 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:High Exposure Inc
Registration: N3084S
MSN: 15066984
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:off Surf City, Ocean County, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:Woodbine Municipal Airport, NJ (KOBI)
Destination airport:Woodbine Municipal Airport, NJ (KOBI)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft ditched to the waters of the Atlantic Ocean and flipped inverted off Surf City, Ocean County, New Jersey. The banner tow airplane sustained unreported damage and the sole pilot onboard received minor injures.

Sources:

https://www.google.com/amp/s/6abc.com/amp/surf-city-nj-new-jersey-plane-crash/6275398/
https://www.phillyvoice.com/surf-city-new-jersey-shore-small-banner-plane-crash-coast-ocean-long-beach-island-police-ship-bottom-beach-haven/
https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:95:::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:27-JUN-20,SURF%20CITY,N3084S

https://imgproc.airliners.net/photos/airliners/1/5/9/3999951.jpg (photo)
https://www.jerseycapevacationguide.com/directory/shopping-services/high-exposure-aerial-advertising/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 August 1997 N3084S Tom King Aerial Enterprises 0 Palos Verdes, CA sub

Media: