Runway excursion Accident Beechcraft C23 Sundowner N18873, Saturday 27 June 2020
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 June 2020
Time:09:11
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C23 Sundowner
Owner/operator:KLemme Aviation LLC
Registration: N18873
MSN: M-1959
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:3426 hours
Engine model:Lycoming Engines O-360-A4K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Davenport Municipal Airport (DVN/KDVN), Davenport, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Davenport Airport, IA (DVN/KDVN)
Destination airport:Baraboo-Wisconsin Dells Airport, WI (KDLL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was taking off and had begun to climb out when, the airplane's critical angle of attack was exceeded, an aerodynamic stall occurred, and the airplane impacted terrain. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage.

A postaccident examination of the airframe by Federal Aviation Administration aviation safety inspectors found the trim was configured in a nose up setting for a landing profile.

The pilot reported there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airframe and engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to properly configure the airplane for takeoff, which resulted in the exceedance of the airplane's critical angle of attack, an aerodynamic stall, and subsequent impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN20CA253
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.kwqc.com/2020/06/28/three-taken-to-hospital-after-plane-crash-at-davenport-airport/
https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:95:::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:27-JUN-20,DAVENPORT,N18873
https://data.ntsb.gov/carol-repgen/api/Aviation/ReportMain/GenerateNewestReport/101509/pdf

Location

Images:

Photo: FAA