Gear-up landing Accident Volmer VJ-22 Sportsman N59262, Saturday 27 June 2020
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 June 2020
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VJ22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Volmer VJ-22 Sportsman
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N59262
MSN: F-2
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:274 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290-D2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Erie near Toledo, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Toledo-Express Airport, OH (TOL/KTOL)
Destination airport:Erie, MI (None)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported he had departed from a paved runway in his amphibious airplane. After takeoff, he was momentarily distracted by communications with air traffic control and did not ensure the landing gear was retracted. After a short local flight, he prepared to make a water landing on a lake. However, he was unable to locate the water landing checklist in the airplane and completed the checklist from memory. During the process, he inadvertently "skipped over" verifying the landing gear was retracted. When the airplane touched down on the water, he was unable to prevent it from nosing over. Photographs of the airplane taken during recovery from the lake showed substantial damage to the fuselage and wings. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that could have contributed to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to ensure that the amphibious airplane's wheels were retracted before attempting a water landing, resulting in a nose over during touch down. Contributing to the accident was the lack of a checklist available to the pilot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN20CA254
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN20CA254

Location