Incident Curtiss P-40E 41-5700, Sunday 12 December 1943
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 December 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss P-40E
Owner/operator:USAAF
Registration: 41-5700
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Attu Island, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lt Adler crashed his P-40 on Attu Island, AK. Aircraft was substantially damaged. The weather, aircraft performance/maintenance and circumstances are unknown. Pilot lived.

Sources:

aviationarchaeology.com