Serious incident Grob G103 Twin Astir OK-4646, Sunday 28 June 2020
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 June 2020
Time:16:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic gr13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G103 Twin Astir
Owner/operator:Aeroklub Holic
Registration: OK-4646
MSN: 3129
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Serious incident
Location:Holíc Airport (LZHL) -   Slovakia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Holíc Airport (LZHL)
Destination airport:Holíc Airport (LZHL)
Investigating agency: LNVU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During winch take off, loss of power caused hard landing.

Causes of a serious incident
Excluding a winch failure, the drop in thrust could be due to an atmospheric phenomenon caused by high air temperature. The state of the atmosphere and the low airspeed may have caused the glider to react more slowly to control deflections at the critical moment.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: LNVU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AIB

https://www.airhistory.net/photos/0225407

Images: