Accident SNCAC NC.701 Martinet , Thursday 4 February 1954
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 4 February 1954
Time:c. 10:30
Type:SNCAC NC.701 Martinet
Owner/operator:Armée de l'Air
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:50 km S of Mallorca -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Perpignan (08:40)
Destination airport:Boufarik
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Pilot Cap Malzieu signaled an engine failure and ditching at 10:30. Occupants rescued by a cargo ship at 19:10.

Sources:

L'Echo d'Oran 5+6 February 1954