Accident Lockheed F-16CM Fighting Falcon 94-0043, Tuesday 30 June 2020
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 30 June 2020
Time:22:59 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-16CM Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:US Air Force (USAF) 20th FW, 77th FS
Registration: 94-0043
MSN: CC-195
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Shaw AFB (SSC/KSSC), SC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Sumter-Shaw AFB, SC (SSC/KSSC)
Destination airport:Sumter-Shaw AFB, SC (SSC/KSSC)
Investigating agency: USAF AIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On 30 June 2020, the pilot, flying F-16CM tail number 94-0043, assigned to the 77th Fighter Squadron, 20th Fighter Wing, Shaw Air Force Base (AFB), South Carolina, was engaged in a night mission qualification training (MQT) flight near Shaw AFB. During the recovery and landing phase of the mission, at approximately 22:26 local time, the aircraft’s landing gear was damaged in an initial landing attempt at Shaw AFB. In a subsequent landing attempt, at approximately 22:59, the aircraft departed the runway and the pilot was fatally injured during an unsuccessful ejection.

The mishap flight was planned as a 4-ship night MQT suppression of enemy air defenses mission with pre-strike air-to-air refueling from a KC-135. The first three F-16s of the mishap flight, which included the flight lead, wingman, and element lead (MEL) refueled without incident. However, the pilot of 94-0043 was unable to refuel, requiring the element lead and pilot to return to Shaw AFB. During the final phase of landing on runway 22R, the aircraft struck the localizer antenna array short of the runway threshold, severely damaging the left main landing gear. After briefly touching down in the underrun, the MP executed a go-around and alerted the MEL and air traffic control personnel of the situation. Following more than twenty minutes of discussion between the supervisor of flying (SOF), the MEL, and pilot it was decided to attempt an approach-end cable arrestment on runway 04L. During the maneuver, the aircraft’s tail hook did not catch the cable and the left wing fell to the runway, dragging the aircraft to the left. The pilot ejected from the aircraft, but the ejection seat malfunctioned and the parachute did not deploy. The pilot was fatally injured and the aircraft was destroyed.

The Accident Investigation Board (AIB) President found by a preponderance of evidence the cause of the mishap was the pilot’s failure to correctly interpret the approach lighting system and identify the runway threshold during his first landing attempt, which resulted in severely damaged landing gear. Additionally, the AIB President found by a preponderance of evidence two factors substantially contributed to the mishap:
(a) the SOF chose not to consult the aircraft manufacturer, which resulted in the decision to attempt a cable arrestment in lieu of a controlled ejection and
(b) a series of ejection seat malfunctions occurred, which resulted in the MP impacting the ground while still in the ejection seat.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: USAF AIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.stripes.com/news/us/f-16-crashes-at-shaw-air-force-base-in-south-carolina-1.635798
https://www.airforcetimes.com/news/your-air-force/2020/07/01/pilot-killed-in-f-16cm-fighting-falcon-crash-at-shaw-air-force-base/
https://www.wistv.com/2020/07/01/shaw-afb-officials-investigating-f-aircraft-crash-base/
https://www.thedrive.com/the-war-zone/34537/f-16-crashes-at-shaw-air-force-base-in-south-carolina
https://www.military.com/daily-news/2021/06/19/air-force-knew-it-had-ejection-seat-problem-didnt-speed-fix-then-pilot-died.html

https://cdn.planespotters.net/46586/00-0221-usaf-united-states-air-force-general-dynamics-f-16-fighting-falcon_PlanespottersNet_958051_ce404a59c4_o.jpg (photo)
https://www.afjag.af.mil/Portals/77/AIB-Reports/2020/June/F-16%20Mishap%20AIB%2030%20June%202020%20Shaw%20AFB%20(ACC).pdf

Media: