Bird strike Accident Van's RV-10 N519RV, Monday 30 December 2019
ASN logo

Date:Monday 30 December 2019
Time:15:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-10
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N519RV
MSN: 40250
Year of manufacture:2006
Total airframe hrs:1236 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Granbury, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Granbury, TX (66TE)
Destination airport:Granbury, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, while in the traffic pattern and turning from base to final, a large bird impacted the leading edge of the right wing, which resulted in substantial damage to the wing structure and made the airplane difficult to control. The pilot was able to land safely on the intended runway. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The airplane’s impact with a bird while on approach.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN20CA048
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location