Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub N645DT, Saturday 12 October 2019
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 October 2019
Time:17:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N645DT
MSN: 18-8309022
Year of manufacture:1982
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Moose Pass, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK
Destination airport:Moose Pass, AK (PVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was attempting to land at a remote airstrip in fading light conditions. Just before touchdown, the left wing impacted a tree, and after touchdown, the airplane exited the runway. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing and the fuselage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. The pilot stated that the accident might have been prevented if he had flown a steeper final approach or had more daylight.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper approach, which resulted in his failure to maintain clearance from a tree while landing in dusk conditions, and his subsequent loss of directional control, which resulted in a runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC20CA006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 June 2024 N645DT Scenic Mountain Air Inc 2 near Moose Pass, AK sub

Location