Runway excursion Accident Cessna 152 N6306P, Tuesday 2 July 2019
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 2 July 2019
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Skyview Aviation
Registration: N6306P
MSN: 15284997
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:7926 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tracy, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Tracy, CA (TCY)
Destination airport:Tracy, CA (TCY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The operator reported that, during the solo student pilot's landing, the airplane immediately veered left and exited the runway, and the left wing struck a vehicle on the adjacent taxiway. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing. The operator reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. 

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing, which resulted in a runway excursion and impact with a vehicle.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA390
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 April 2020 N6306P private 0 near Corona Municipal Airport, CA (KAJO) sub

Location