Tailstrike Accident Bell 47G-2 N6746D, Thursday 7 November 2019
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 7 November 2019
Time:11:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6746D
MSN: 2250
Year of manufacture:1958
Engine model:Lycoming VO435
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Groveland, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Groveland, FL (6FL0)
Destination airport:Groveland, FL (6FL0)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that, during landing, the helicopter experienced a hydraulic failure. He added that he “overreacted” by making multiple commands to the cyclic, which resulted in a tail strike, followed by a hard landing and roll-over. The helicopter caught fire, and the student egressed through the left door. The helicopter sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and tailboom. According to Federal Aviation Administration inspectors who interviewed the pilot immediately following the accident, the pilot stated that he overreacted and that he did not accomplish the helicopter manufacturer’s Hydraulic Failure emergency procedure because he "didn't want to let go of the cyclic or the collective to turn off the hydraulic pressure switch." The hydraulic pump and the hydraulic lines were damaged during the postaccident fire; therefore, the reason for the reported hydraulic failure could not be determined. 

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper cyclic input after a reported hydraulic failure, the reason for which could not be determined, and his failure to follow the emergency procedures, which resulted in a hard landing.  

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA20CA062
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 June 1992 N6746D Private 0 Danbury, TX sub
28 May 2002 N6746D S 0 Bunnell, Florida sub

Location