Accident Beechcraft E55 Baron N854T, Friday 13 September 2019
ASN logo

Date:Friday 13 September 2019
Time:19:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft E55 Baron
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N854T
MSN: TE-998
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:Continental IO-550 Series
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sebring, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Pierce, FL (FPR)
Destination airport:Sebring, FL (SEF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, shortly after landing, the passenger, without his permission or guidance, retracted the landing gear. The airplane impacted the runway, slid about 600 ft, and then came to rest. The pilot-rated passenger reported that, without the pilot's guidance, he mistakenly raised the gear handle then quickly lowered it again, thinking it was the flap handle, and that he was attempting to assist the pilot. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the center wing spar.

Probable Cause: The passenger’s inadvertent retraction of the landing gear during the landing roll without being instructed to do so by the pilot.   

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA19CA291
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location