Loss of control Accident Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub N530AK, Saturday 23 November 2019
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 November 2019
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N530AK
MSN: 18-4385
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:4017 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kerrville, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Conroe, TX (CXO)
Destination airport:Kerrville, TX (ERV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, based on the wind reported by the destination airport's AWOS, he decided to conduct a conventional, full-stall, three-point landing. He said the approach was normal and stabilized. When the airplane was about 1 ft above the runway, a wind gust pushed the airplane left. The left main landing gear contacted the runway, and the airplane drifted right. The left shock absorber broke, and the airplane swerved right. The tailwheel unlocked, and the airplane ground looped, which resulted in substantial damage to the left wing. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s loss of airplane control during the landing flare, which resulted in a loss of directional control and ground-loop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN20CA033
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

31 May 2019 N530AK Private 0 Sparta, IL sub

Location