Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172M N80931, Monday 28 October 2019
ASN logo

Date:Monday 28 October 2019
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Augusta Aviation Inc
Registration: N80931
MSN: 17266806
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:4206 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Augusta, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Augusta, GA (DNL)
Destination airport:Augusta, GA (DNL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo student pilot reported that he configured the airplane for takeoff and that, during the takeoff roll, the airplane reached 55 knots and ascended about 5 ft above ground level. The airplane descended back onto the runway and veered right. He applied left rudder and pulled the throttle to idle as the airplane exited the right side of the runway. He leveled the wings and locked the brakes, and the airplane impacted a fence. The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings. The student reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to attain sufficient airspeed to climb out of ground effect, which resulted in a descent, loss of directional control, runway excursion, and impact with a fence.  

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA20CA055
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location