Accident Lockheed AT-18 Hudson 42-55732, Thursday 7 December 1944
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 7 December 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed AT-18 Hudson
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 42-55732
MSN: 414-7454
Fatalities:Fatalities: 17 / Occupants: 17
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Omaha Muni Airport, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Omaha Municipal Airport, NE
Destination airport:Tinker Field, Oklahoma City, OK
Narrative:
Twin-engined army transport plane/*Lockheed advanced trainer crashed and burnt on take-off *during ferry flight. *14 men/ferry pilots and three women. The plane based at Cimarron Field, Oklahoma City, OK (now Clarence E. Page Muni AP)

Sources:

*Evening Star 8 December 1944, p1
Detroit Evening Times 9 December 1944, pC3
AAIR