Accident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee N6530W, Wednesday 1 July 2020
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 1 July 2020
Time:18:32 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6530W
MSN: 28-20609
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:2702 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wise County, Bridgeport, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bridgeport, TX (XBP)
Destination airport:Bridgeport, TX (XBP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported the engine seemed to lose power shortly after takeoff. His attempts to restore engine power were not successful, and he executed a forced landing. A postaccident engine examination revealed evidence of an insect (mud dauber) nest within the carburetor heat induction system.

The pilot purchased the airplane 2 days before the accident. Airplane maintenance records indicated that an annual inspection was completed on the day the airplane was sold to the accident pilot. The records also indicated the airplane had not been flown between the annual inspection in 2017 and the most recent inspection 2 days before the accident. Furthermore, the markings on the oil filter suggested that the oil was not changed during the most recent annual inspection. The airplane was operated 1.16 hours since that most recent inspection.

The insect nest in the carburetor heat system likely became dislodged during airplane operation and subsequently restricted air flow to the carburetor resulting in a loss of engine power. The location of the insect nest was not in an area visible to the pilot during a preflight inspection. However, the presence of the nest could have been detected during a thorough and complete annual maintenance inspection. In addition, the failure of the mechanic to change the engine oil and filter during the most recent annual inspection suggested that the inspection was less than thorough and complete.

Although there was a slight possibility of carburetor icing at glide and cruise power, it is unlikely to have been the cause of the power loss since the loss of engine power occurred shortly after takeoff.

Probable Cause: Maintenance personnel's inadequate inspection, which resulted in a total loss of engine power due to a restricted air intake-induction system.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN20LA258
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN20LA258
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N6530W

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 February 1965 N6530W 0 Palo Alto CA w/o

Location