Accident Cessna 175 Skylark N9235B, Monday 1 July 2019
ASN logo

Date:Monday 1 July 2019
Time:15:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C175 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 175 Skylark
Owner/operator:Inceptus Inc
Registration: N9235B
MSN: 55035
Year of manufacture:1958
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Coeur d'Alene, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Coeur d'Alene, ID (COE)
Destination airport:Coeur d'Alene, ID (COE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during landing in the tailwheel-equipped airplane with a crosswind, the airplane touched down on the main wheels and bounced. During the second bounce, he applied full back stick pressure to place the tailwheel on the ground. Aileron and directional control inputs were applied to counteract the gusting crosswind, but the airplane veered right, exited the runway, and ground looped. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing, horizontal stabilizer, and elevator. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare, which resulted in a bounced landing, and his subsequent failure to maintain directional control during landing with a gusting crosswind, which resulted in a ground-loop. 

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA381
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location