Accident Sorrell SNS-7 Hiperbipe N8053Q, Wednesday 24 October 2018
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 24 October 2018
Time:10:15
Type:Sorrell SNS-7 Hiperbipe
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8053Q
MSN: 239
Total airframe hrs:47 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Middletown, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Middletown, OH (MWO)
Destination airport:Middletown, OH (MWO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was receiving instruction in the experimental, tailwheel-equipped airplane. The flight instructor indicated they flew in the traffic pattern and then landed “normally.” The pilot stated that, during the landing rollout, he applied the wheel brakes and the left brake "locked up." He attempted to keep the airplane straight, but it kept veering left. The flight instructor was unable to regain directional control after using corrective rudder control input; the airplane was not equipped with landing gear brakes at the flight instructor’s seat position. The right main landing gear broke off when it hit a small hole, and the right wing struck the ground. A postaccident examination of the airplane was not performed; thus, it could not be determined whether there was a mechanical malfunction of the brake system.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of directional control during the landing rollout for reasons that could not be determined based on the available evidence, which resulted in the right wing striking the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN19LA013
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location