Accident AgustaWestland AW119 MKII N982SS, Saturday 21 March 2020
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 March 2020
Time:15:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic A119 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
AgustaWestland AW119 MKII
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N982SS
MSN: 14962
Year of manufacture:2020
Total airframe hrs:6 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PT6B-37A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Philadelphia, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Philadelphia, PA (PNE)
Destination airport:Philadelphia, PA (PNE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and the flight test engineer were completing a production test flight of the helicopter. A review of a surveillance video showed that, as they were preparing to land, the lower section of the left side of the engine cowling folded back and struck all four main rotor blades, which resulted in substantial damage to the blades. According to the operator/manufacturer, postaccident examination of the helicopter revealed that none of the fasteners on the left side of the cowling remained attached and that three of the fasteners were missing. No evidence of any preaccident discrepancies with the fasteners, the cowling, or the design and conformity of the helicopter structure was found.

According to the manufacturer/operator, before the flight, the pilot reported to maintenance personnel that he had seen that the fasteners attaching the generator duct to the right side of the same cowling appeared long. Maintenance personnel then removed the one-piece engine cowling, and a mechanic then replaced the generator duct fasteners and reinstalled the cowling with the help of another mechanic. The mechanic said he specifically fastened each of the fasteners on the cowling himself and checked all the fasteners after the cowling was reinstalled. Once the cowling was reinstalled, a quality inspector visually inspected the engine cowling fasteners. He did not see any anomalies and signed off that the work had been completed. The flight test engineer performed another preflight inspection of the helicopter and did not note any issues with any of the cowling fasteners. It is likely that the mechanic did not properly install the cowling fasteners before the flight, which resulted in the cowling coming loose and striking the main rotor blades.

Probable Cause: The in-flight failure of the lower left side of the engine cowling due to the mechanic’s improper installation of the fasteners, which resulted in the cowling impacting all four main rotor blades.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA20CA135
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location