Runway excursion Accident Cessna A185E Skywagon N3086W, Thursday 2 July 2020
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 2 July 2020
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185E Skywagon
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3086W
MSN: 18502042
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:7200 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Montgomery-Gibbs Executive Airport (MYF/KMYF), San Diego, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Murrieta/Temecula, CA
Destination airport:San Diego-Montgomery-Gibbs Executive Airport, CA (MYF/KMYF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane was landing with a left crosswind. As the airplane was slowing, the left wing dropped and the airplane veered to the left. He attempted to correct the movement with full right aileron control, but the airplane continued to the left. The pilot reported that he then applied the brakes too hard, the airplane nosed over, and came to rest inverted. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the vertical stabilizer. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airplane control during landing with a crosswind and excessive braking action, which resulted in the airplane nosing over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR20CA204
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR20CA204

Location