Loss of control Accident Sopwith 1½ Strutter N5539, Friday 3 July 2020
ASN logo

Date:Friday 3 July 2020
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Sopwith 1½ Strutter
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5539
MSN: 5539
Year of manufacture:2019
Total airframe hrs:19 hours
Engine model:CAMS Gnome
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Van Alstyne, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Van Alstyne, TX
Destination airport:Van Alstyne, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a test flight the pilot moved the control stick fully to the right to roll out of a turn, but the airplane did not respond, and the pilot suspected a failure in the aileron controls. The airplane eventually rolled wings level and the pilot elected to perform an emergency landing to a corn field, during which the airplane hit a tree and descended into the field. The wings and fuselage were substantially damaged during impact.

The pilot, who was also the builder of the airplane, examined the wreckage and determined that a rocking tube that connected the front cockpit control stick to the rear control stick had moved rearward about 1 inch. The aileron cables connected to a horn affixed to this tube. The rearward movement of the rocking tube was sufficient for the front part of the tube to come loose from its socket, which likely affected the control authority of the ailerons and resulted in the pilot's inability to control the airplane. The pilot explained that there was nothing in the original design that prevented the rocking tube from sliding aft.

Probable Cause: An inflight loss of aileron control due to movement of a control connector.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN20LA259
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN20LA259
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=5539

Location