Accident Murphy SR3500 Moose C-GATR, Friday 3 July 2020
ASN logo

Date:Friday 3 July 2020
Time:10:57 LT
Type:Murphy SR3500 Moose
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GATR
MSN: 258SR
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:SE of Edmonton, AB -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Edmonton / Cooking Lake Airport, AB (CEZ3)
Destination airport:Edmonton / Cooking Lake Airport (CEZ3)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
At 10:40 on 03 July 2020, the privately registered amateur-built Murphy SR3500 Moose aircraft, equipped with amphibious floats, departed Cooking Lake Aerodrome (CEZ3), Alberta, for a seaplane training flight to Hastings Lake, Alberta, then to Coal Lake, Alberta, and back to CEZ3 with 3 people on board: the owner/pilot, a training pilot (who was the pilot-in-command), and a passenger.

Details of the flight path were captured by a portable global positioning system (GPS) in the aircraft. After departing Runway 10 at CEZ3 on wheels, the aircraft flew 6 nautical miles (NM) east to Hastings Lake and conducted a water landing at 10:45. After the landing, the aircraft departed the lake and conducted a left climbing turn before proceeding toward the town of Rolly View, Alberta.
At 10:47, the aircraft established cruise flight in a southwesterly direction for 12.5 NM. During cruise, the aircraft maintained an average ground speed of 118 mph and an average altitude of 486 feet above ground level (AGL).
At 1056, the aircraft began to descend from a height of 550 feet AGL and conducted a left turn to proceed on a southerly track of 161° magnetic for approximately 1 minute. While 2 NM northeast of Rolly View, the aircraft initiated a right turn at 300 feet AGL around the property owned by an acquaintance of the training pilot.
During the southern arc of the turn, the aircraft’s ground speed decreased from 117 mph to 93 mph, while the aircraft’s altitude increased to 400 feet AGL. The radius of turn was approximately 600 feet. While in the turn, the aircraft stalled and entered a spin with rotation to the left. At 10:57, the aircraft struck terrain in a steep nose-down, left-wing low attitude, in farm pasture near Rolly View, approximately 12 NM east of the Edmonton International Airport (CYEG). The investigation was not able to determine which pilot was at the controls at the time of the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A20W0046
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://globalnews.ca/news/7136828/plane-crash-southeast-of-edmonton/
https://www.google.com/amp/s/globalnews.ca/news/7136828/plane-crash-southeast-of-edmonton/amp/
https://edmonton.ctvnews.ca/plane-crash-kills-3-southeast-of-edmonton-1.5010061

https://imgproc.airliners.net/photos/airliners/3/5/3/0748353.jpg (photo)

Media: