Loss of control Accident Stampe JCL-4 F-PTTL, Saturday 4 July 2020
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 July 2020
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SV4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stampe JCL-4
Owner/operator:Centre de Perfectionnement et de Voltige Aérienne CPV
Registration: F-PTTL
MSN: 01
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:naar Angers-Loire Airport (ANE/LFJR) -   France
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Angers/Marcé-Loire Airport (ANE/LFJR)
Destination airport:Angers/Marcé-Loire Airport (ANE/LFJR)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot, accompanied by an instructor, took off for an aerobatic training session at the Angers/Marcé-Loire Airport.
A stratocumulus cloud layer was present at 2200 ft AGL, or 2400 ft AMSL. At the beginning of the flight and because of a simultaneous glider winching activity, one of the occupants announced to the AFIS agent on duty that they would be operating at more than 2500 ft AMSL. However, the aircraft was reported to be operating below the cloud layer throughout the flight.
About ten minutes into the flight, while north of and returning to the aerobatic area, still under cloud, the aircraft entered a left spin and collided with the ground.
The pilot died and his passenger was seriously injured. After four weeks the passenger died from the injuries sustained in the crash.

Contributing factors:
The investigation was unable to determine the reasons for the spin, or even the intentional or unintentional nature of this maneuver.
It is not possible to rule out the hypothesis of a medical event in flight, especially in view of the discovery of an old myocardial infarction in the instructor. In a tandem tandem aircraft like the Stampe, the obstruction of the controls by an incapacitated individual, for example in the form of tensing up, can compromise the maintenance or the recovery of the trajectory control by the other individual.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ouest-france.fr/pays-de-la-loire/marce-49140/pres-d-angers-un-crash-d-avion-fait-un-mort-et-un-blesse-grave-1e295ff6-bdef-11ea-b804-0e5455152845
ttps://angers.maville.com/actu/actudet_-angers-marce.-un-deuxieme-mort-dans-le-crash-aerien-du-4-juillet_fil-4209460_actu.Htm
https://www.bea.aero/les-enquetes/evenements-notifies/detail/accident-du-stampe-sv4-immatricule-f-pttl-survenu-le-04-07-2020-a-marce-49/
______________________
https://www.flickr.com/photos/mike_illien/26821756027 (photo)

Images:

Photo: BEA

Media: