Incident Boeing B-47E Stratojet 52-525, Tuesday 26 May 1964
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 26 May 1964
Time:06:10 .
Type:Silhouette image of generic b47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-47E Stratojet
Owner/operator:509th BWg USAF
Registration: 52-525
MSN: 450810
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Upper Heyford (EGUA) Oxfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Upper Heyford, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft was written off while stood at dispersal, when B-47, 53-2296, crashed on landing at 0610 hrs. demolishing an empty storage building and scattering burning wreckage over 300 yards area, following an overnight flight from Pease Air Force, New Hampshire USA.

Sources:

https://www.raf-upper-heyford.org/Mishaps.html
https://military.wikia.org/wiki/List_of_accidents_and_incidents_involving_military_aircraft_(1960%E2%80%9374)
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/.html
www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org
B.47.com.