Accident TL-2000 Sting S4 S5-PGC, Sunday 5 July 2020
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 July 2020
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TL20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
TL-2000 Sting S4
Owner/operator:Letalski center Maribor
Registration: S5-PGC
MSN: 17ST456
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location: Podova, Rače near LJMB -   Slovenia
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Maribor Airport (MBX/LJMB)
Destination airport:Maribor Airport (MBX/LJMB)
Investigating agency: AAIIS
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The instructor and student trained the flight characteristics at low speeds and inadvertently brought the aircraft into a spin at low altitude. The pilot of a TL-2000 Sting activated the BRS parachute because the height was too low to safely pull out from uncontrolled spinning. Last recorded data on the flight radar was: altitude 2650 ft and speed 34 kts. The aircraft came down in a field. Without the rescue parachute, the consequences would have been catastrophic. Instructor and student were not injured at all.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIIS
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.24ur.com/novice/crna-kronika/v-blizini-pragerskega-strmoglavilo-letalo-pilot-in-kopilot-neposkodovana.html
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/s5-pgc#24dba4cd
https://www.sierra5.net/novice-novo/novice/item/3599-zasilni-pristanek-letala-v-blizini-mariborskega-letalisca