Incident Robinson R22 Beta II G-CDBG,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 24 April 2005
Time:10:10 .
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta II
Owner/operator:Hields Aviation (G-INFO)
Registration: G-CDBG
MSN: 3682
Year of manufacture:2004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Sherburn in Elmet Airfield (EGCJ), Yorkshire, -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Following engine start up, when parked at the refuelling area, the rotor blades collided with the rotor blades of Robinson R44, G-OLOW which was standing next to it and had also just started up its engine.
Both helicopters suffered substantial damage to their rotor blades and the engines were shock loaded.

Sources:

https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports - AAIB Bulletin No: 9/2005 Ref: EW/G2005/04/19

Images:

Manchester- Barton City Airport (EGCB) Lancashire, UK -16th November 2007