Accident Titan Tornado N900WH, Monday 6 July 2020
ASN logo

Date:Monday 6 July 2020
Time:07:55 LT
Type:Titan Tornado
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N900WH
MSN: D99912SOHK0334
Year of manufacture:1999
Engine model:Jabiru 2200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jewel County, Mankato Airport (TKO/KTKO), Mankato, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mankato, KS
Destination airport:Mankato, KS
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A witness saw the airplane taxi to the runway for takeoff. He was inside his hangar when he heard the airplane take off and the sound of the engine change then quit. He went outside and saw the airplane descending below the tree line. The witness went to the accident site, and the pilot reported to him that the engine shook 'real bad' before it lost power.

Numerous attempts to schedule an engine examination with a local mechanic were unsuccessful.The reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined based on available information.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN20LA267
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN20LA267

Location