Incident Jabiru J400 F-PMIT, Monday 6 July 2020
ASN logo

Date:Monday 6 July 2020
Time:20:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic JAB4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jabiru J400
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: F-PMIT
MSN: 202
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Orléat, near Chassignoles -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Vichy-Charmeil Airport (VHY/LFLV)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot of a Jabiru J400 performed an emergency landing in a field as the plane had run out of fuel.
Both occupants were not injuredand the aircraft was not damaged.

Sources:

https://www.francebleu.fr/infos/faits-divers-justice/puy-de-dome-un-avion-de-tourisme-force-d-atterrir-sur-un-champ-a-orleat-1594113444

https://static.onespotter.com/aircraft-photo/F-PMIT/948e1589a8626927357dedb899b0a58f.jpg (photo)