Accident Piper PA-22-150 Tri-Pacer N7208D, Saturday 4 July 2020
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 July 2020
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150 Tri-Pacer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7208D
MSN: 22-5032
Year of manufacture:1957
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tyonek, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Birchwood Airport, AK (PABV)
Destination airport:Birchwood Airport, AK (PABV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during landing on a remote unimproved airstrip, the airplane bounced, and the pilot performed a go around. During the climb, the airplane impacted tall vegetation at the end of the airstrip. The left wing and horizontal stabilizer sustained substantial damage.
The pilot stated that the airstrip was sloped upward in the direction of landing, and the temperature was very warm, which limited the airplane's performance. He stated that the accident may have been prevented if he had considered the go-around limitations before attempting to land.
The pilot stated there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to land at an unimproved airstrip with limited go-around capabilities, his improper landing flare and aborted landing, and his subsequent failure to attain sufficient altitude to clear vegetation during an attempted go-around.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC20CA066
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC20CA066

Location