Incident HOAC DV20 Katana OE-CLS, Tuesday 7 July 2020
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 7 July 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DV20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
HOAC DV20 Katana
Owner/operator:Luftsportverband Salzburg
Registration: OE-CLS
MSN: 20109
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Wals-Siezenheim, near Salzburg Airport-W.A. Mozart Airport (SZG/LOWS) -   Austria
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Salzburg-W. A. Mozart Airport (SZG/LOWS)
Destination airport:Eggenfelden Airport (EDME)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A HOAC DV20 Katana made a forced landing in a ploughet field after losing oil presure, resulting in engine problems and turned over.
Both occupants escaped uninjured and the aircraft was later repaired.

Sources:

https://salzburg.orf.at/stories/3056880/
https://www.salzburg24.at/news/salzburg/flachgau/motorsegler-in-wals-siezenheim-abgestuerzt-89874196
https://www.sn.at/salzburg/chronik/video-motor-fiel-aus-flugzeug-musste-in-wals-notlanden-insassen-unverletzt-89878147

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/16004_1515359200.jpg (photo)