Accident Eurocopter EC 145 N263MH, Saturday 4 July 2020
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 July 2020
Time:12:57 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EC45 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter EC 145
Owner/operator:Metrohealth System
Registration: N263MH
MSN: 9311
Year of manufacture:2009
Total airframe hrs:4988 hours
Engine model:Safran Arriel 1E2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wayne County Airport, Wooster, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Wooster, OH
Destination airport:Oberlin, OH
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During departure from a portable dolly, the helicopter crew flew over an area where silt construction fencing was installed. While the helicopter flew about 10 ft above ground level and over the fence, the fence became unsecured and blew up and into the main rotor system. The crew then performed a forced landing, which resulted in substantial damage to the fuselage, tailboom, and tail rotor blades.

Although the crew was aware of the fence, they did not believe it would be a factor during the departure because they had previously flown over it with no issues.

Probable Cause: The entanglement of construction fencing into the main rotor system, which necessitated a forced landing that resulted in substantial damage to the helicopter.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN20LA264
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN20LA264

Location

Media: