Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-46-600TP M600 N89MA, Friday 3 July 2020
ASN logo

Date:Friday 3 July 2020
Time:11:57 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M600 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-600TP M600
Owner/operator:Piper Aircraft Inc
Registration: N89MA
MSN: 4698109
Year of manufacture:2019
Total airframe hrs:54 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PT6A-42A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Space Coast Regional Airport (TIX/KTIX), Titusville, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St Petersburg-Albert Whitted Airport, FL (KSPG)
Destination airport:Titusville-Space Coast Regional Airport, FL (TIX/KTIX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Piper PA-46-600TP M600, registration N89MA, skidded off side of the runway during a landing attempt at Space Coast Regional Airport (KTIX/TIX), Titusville, Florida.
The airplane sustained substantial damage. The pilot and two passengers were not injured.

Probable Cause and Findings
The loss of directional control during landing due to the fracture of the steering horn bolts, which rendered the nosewheel steering ineffective and resulted from the airplane being towed over the left turn limits at an undetermined time before the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA20LA237
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

FAA

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N89MA

https://plane-sale.com/en/search_aircraft/turboprops/piper/m600/42337 (sale page)

Location