Accident Aviat A-1B Husky N526MA, Thursday 2 July 2020
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 2 July 2020
Time:14:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUSK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aviat A-1B Husky
Owner/operator:N526MA LLC
Registration: N526MA
MSN: 2142
Year of manufacture:2001
Total airframe hrs:1388 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Champlain, Clinton County, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Burlington International Airport, VT (BTV/KBTV)
Destination airport:Plattsburgh AFB, NY (PBG/KPBG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he overflew the area of intended landing to check for water depth, wind direction, and verify that it was a suitable landing area. While on final approach to the water, a boat crossed underneath the airplane. As the airplane landed on the water, it struck the boat wake, which resulted in the airplane "skip[ping]" over the water. When the airplane impacted the water again, the front float struts collapsed resulting in substantial damage to the fuselage. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of control of the airplane during a water landing after striking a boat wake, which resulted in substantial damage to the fuselage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA20CA241
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N526MA

NTSB ERA20CA241

Location