Accident Mil Mi-17-1V 664, Tuesday 7 July 2020
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 7 July 2020
Time:13:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-17-1V
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea del Perú (FAP)
Registration: 664
MSN: 419M29
Year of manufacture:1986
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:river near Chija community, Amazonas -   Peru
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Urakusa
Destination airport:Chija
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
According to some reports a Mil Mi-17 of the Fuerza Aérea del Perú (FAP) has crashed in a river in the Amazonas. Seven occupants died in the crash, four crew members and three civilian passengers.

Sources:

https://www.tvperu.gob.pe/noticias/nacionales/fuerza-aerea-del-peru-aeronave-se-encuentra-no-habida-esta-perdida
https://www.elcomercio.com/actualidad/helicoptero-militar-peru-frontera-ecuador.html
https://www.web24.news/u/2020/07/military-helicopter-disappears-in-the-peruvian-amazon.html
http://www.china.org.cn/world/Off_the_Wire/2020-07/08/content_76250175.htm
https://www.primicias.ec/noticias/lo-ultimo/mueren-siete-personas-accidente-helicoptero-peru/

https://www.airliners.net/photo/Peru-Air-Force/Mil-Mi-17-1V/4594187/L (photo)