Incident Mil Mi-8AMT UR-CCQ, Thursday 5 June 2014
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 5 June 2014
Time:12:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8AMT
Owner/operator:MONUSCO, opb Ukrainian Helicopters
Registration: UR-CCQ
MSN: 94912
Year of manufacture:1988
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 23
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Walungu -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Walungu
Destination airport:Shabunda
Investigating agency: BPEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Mi-8 helicopter, registration UR-CCQ, was on a non-scheduled private transport flight in visual flight rules conditions on the route Bukavu - Walungu - Shabunda - Bukavu with call sign UNO 931. After take-off at 09:00, the flight Bukavu - Walungu had proceeded normally, at an altitude of 8,500 feet with a speed of 100 knots. The flight time was estimated at 15 minutes. The helicopter took off at 12:26 from Walungu to Shabunda. On take-off from Walungu, the helicopter had suddenly started to lose main rotor rotational power just at the beginning of the pitch-up movement. The flight crew's decision to land in distress was made with a 90° turn to the left and then landed 50 metres next to the village huts. The tips on all 5 main rotor blades were all damaged by the fence and wooden utility poles. All 4 flight crew members and the 19 passengers escaped unharmed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BPEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

BPEA