Incident Bell 47G-3B-2 Sioux NZ3712, Monday 20 August 2001
ASN logo

Date:Monday 20 August 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-3B-2 Sioux
Owner/operator:3 Sqn RNZAF
Registration: NZ3712
MSN: 6814
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Location:near Opotiki, Bay of Plenty 3 -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit wires during bad weather south of Opotiki and was forced to land. Trucked back to Auckland.

Sources:

www.nzdf-serials.co.nz

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 November 1971 NZ3711 3 Sqn RNZAF 0 Waiouru, Whanganui w/o