Incident Austflight Drifter , Wednesday 1 July 2020
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 1 July 2020
Time:
Type:Austflight Drifter
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Gatton, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gatton, QLD
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The engine failed at 400-500 feet on takeoff in which the aircraft was landed on a rough uphill paddock. The aircraft sustained a slight bend to the right gear leg.

Sources:

https://www.raa.asn.au/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/