Accident Embraer A-29B Super Tucano , Thursday 9 July 2020
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 July 2020
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic E314 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer A-29B Super Tucano
Owner/operator:Afghan Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Doshi District, Baglan Province -   Afghanistan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kabul-Hamid Karzai International Airport (KBL/OAKB)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Embraer A-29B Super Tucano crashed under unknown circumstances.
The pilot ejected safely. The pilot is believed to be an American national. The second pilot also ejected safely.

Sources:

https://www.thedrive.com/the-war-zone/34694/american-pilot-reportedly-ejects-from-afghan-air-force-a-29-light-attack-plane