Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk IF R2067,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 15 September 1940
Time:18:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk IF
Owner/operator:25 Sqn RAF
Registration: R2067
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Layhams Farm near RAF Biggin Hill, London/Bromley, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Biggin Hill, Kent
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter R2067 (25 Sqn) Crashed in Layhams Farm near Biggin Hill at 18:20 hrs. 15/09/1940
In the early evening of 15th September he was flying Beaufighter R2067 with crew 25 Sqn RAF
The aircraft crashed near Layhams Farm, NW of Biggin Hill at 18:20hrs and all three men on board were killed. It has never been established whether the crash was an accident or the result of enemy action. On that day Feldwebel Neuhoff of JG53 claimed a Beaufighter destroyed but none was reported lost on the 15/09/1940
Crew:
F/O (39419) Hugh Michael Stanford LAMBERT (Pilot) RAF : killed
F/O (33345) Miles John MILEY (Pilot) RAF: killed
LAC (915837) John Pile WYATT (Obs/AG) RAFVR : killed

Sources:

1.http://www.bbm.org.uk/airmen/Lambert.htm
2.discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk C16472614
3.AIR81/3279