Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk IF R2073, Thursday 29 May 1941
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 29 May 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk IF
Owner/operator:604 (County of Middlesex) Sqn RAF
Registration: R2073
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:10 miles west of Swanage, Hampshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Middle Wallop, Hampshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter R2073: Took off for training flight /air to sea firing exercise. 29/05/1941
Pilot P/O Jackson DFM On 29th May he went on an air-sea firing exercise in Beaufighter R2073 to Chesil Beach, with Sgt. Hawke and a new Australian pilot, Sgt. Boulton. While the exercise was in progress clouds came in from the sea and blanketed the Dorset hills. Instead of climbing above them Jackson flew through and crashed into high ground near Swanage. All three men were killed.
Crew:
P/O (63790) Peter Frederic JACKSON DFM (Pilot) RAF : killed
Sgt (907098) Philip Hugh BOULTON (Aus.pilot) RAFVR : killed
Sgt (804142) Stanley Nelson HAWKE (Wop/(AG) RAF : killed

Sources:

1.http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16688756
2.ORB 604 Sqdn RAF
3.AIR81/4658