Accident Piper PA-28-181 N5352F, Saturday 4 July 2020
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 July 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5352F
MSN: 28-7790095
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:25 nm NW of Pointe-à-Pitre, Grande-Terre -   Guadeloupe
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Saint-Barthélémy-Rémy de Haenen Airport (SBH/TFFJ)
Destination airport:Pointe-à-Pitre-Le Raizet Airport (PTP/TFFR)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had just bought the plane and was piloting it for the first time to ferry it from Saint-Barthélemy to Pointe-à-Pitre. While cruising over the sea, he was confronted with a decrease in engine speed. Unable to increase the engine speed, nor to hold the bearing, he was forced to make a landing with the help of his passenger, an experienced pilot.
Due in particular to the failure to recover and examine the wreckage, the investigation could not determine the origin of the engine failure during the flight. In particular, it was not possible to assess whether compliance with the time recommended by the manufacturer between two general engine overhauls could have prevented this failure.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/event/amerrissage-force-3/