Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk IF R2054, Thursday 6 February 1941
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 6 February 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk IF
Owner/operator:604 (County of Middlesex) Sqn RAF
Registration: R2054
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 mile north-east of RAF Middle Wallop, Hampshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAF Middle Wallop, Hampshire
Destination airport:RAF Middle Wallop
Narrative:
Beaufighter R2054: Took off in the dark for a delayed Night flying test. 06/02/1941
During the return Beaufighter R2054 went into a spin as it approached to land. Crashed 1 mile from base.
Crew:
F/Lt (90222) Alastair Stuart HUNTER (pilot) RAFVR: killed
P/O (79204) Terence GENNEY (obs) RAFVR : killed

Sources:

1.http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16688858
2.http://www.bbm.org.uk/airmen/Genney.htm
3.http://www.bbm.org.uk/airmen/Hunter.htm
4.Beaufighter production list
5.AIR81/4760