Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II DT517, Thursday 24 September 1942
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 24 September 1942
Time:04:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF
Registration: DT517
MSN: DY-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Flensburg railway station, Schleswig-Holstein -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Pocklington, East Riding of Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 00:15 hrs local time for an operation to Flensburg.
The aircraft was coned by searchlights and engaged by heavy (schwere) and light (leichte) Flak.

All eight crew members rest in the Kiel War Cemetery.

LEO GEORGE MEE: Flying Officer 402559 RNZAF Age 26 Grave No 1. G. 8.
DOUGLAS JACK WOOD: Sergeant 1385934 RAFVR Age 21 Grave No y 1. G. 7.
WILLIAM JOHNSTONE: Sergeant 655206 RAF Age 26 Grave No 1. G. 4.
WILLIAM HARRY DAVIDSON: Flight Sergeant 934262 RAFVR Age 21 Kiel War Cemetery Y Joint Grave No 1. G. 2-3.
FREDERICK ALECK YOUMANS: Flight Sergeant R/102932 RCAF Age 22 Grave No 1. G. 6.
LEONARD JACKSON: Sergeant 938013 RAFVR Age 26 Grave No 1. G. 9.
JOHN CHARLES COULTHARD: Sergeant 569673 RAF Age 22 Grave No 1. G. 5.
JOHN THOMPSON SPIRIT: Sergeant 1378900 RAFVR Age n/k Joint Grave No 1. G. 2-3.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=DT517
Google Maps
The National Archives: 102 Squadron Records of Events: Y' AIR 27/808/36
Commonwealth War Graves Commissom (Kiel Cemetery Details)