Mid-air collision Accident Rolladen-Schneider LS4-b PH-1282, Saturday 11 July 2020
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 July 2020
Time:13:42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ls4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rolladen-Schneider LS4-b
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PH-1282
MSN: 4964
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Hausdülmen, Dülmen, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:EHSB
Destination airport:EHSB
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Two Dutch gliders crashed following a mid-air collision near Sythen, south of Dülmen, Germany. The pilots of both gliders died in the crash. The gliders involved in the accident were Glaser-Dirks DG-300 Elan PH-1033 and Rolladen-Schneider LS4-b, registered PH-1282.
According to witnesses, the pilot of the DG-300 planned a cross-country flight from Lemelerveld airfield in the Netherlands via Venlo on to Germany to the Borkenberge area and back. The winch launch took place at about 10:25 am. The radar data show that the flight path of the DG-300 passed Venlo and reached the area east of Borkenberge airfield. There the aircraft turned around and flew back towards the west to Borkenberge.
According to witnesses the pilot of the LS4-b planned a flight from Soesterberg airfield in the Netherlands with an early return to the take-off area. He had arranged to meet a club colleague there for the afternoon to work on the launch winch. According to the logger and radar data, the pilot first flew over Nijmegen to about 10 km southeast of Lüdinghausen. Then he turned around and flew towards Borkenberge airfield. At 13:43 a collision with the DG-300 occurred about 2 km northwest of the airfield at about 1100 m above ground. The pilot of the LS4-b left the aircraft with his parachute after the collision. The parachute was found 140 m southeast of the pilot's body in a cornfield.
Both gliders flew at about 13:40 hrs about 2.5 km east of Borkenberge airfield. The LS4-b completed its circling flight at about 1280 m altitude at 13:40 hrs and continued flying in a westerly direction. The DG-300 passed this area at 13:40:26 hrs at an altitude of about 1150 m and also continued to fly in a westerly direction. At 13:41:55 the LS4-b passed Borkenberge airfield at an altitude of 1150 m and changed course to 310°. At 13:41:52 the DG-300 was also in this area at an altitude of 1080 m and started a circle with a small gain in altitude and then continued to fly forward also with course 310°. The LS4-b overtook the DG-300 flying about 80 m lower. Shortly before the collision the DG-300 reduced speed and started to climb in straight flight. The LS4-b collided with the DG-300 flying to its right.

Conclusions
The collision between the two gliders occurred because the two pilots did not see the other glider and were therefore unable to initiate an avoidance manoeuvre.
Contributing factors were:
- DG-300 collision warning system not functioning
- Harness of the LS4-b pilot's reserve parachute not fully closed in connection with or as a result of suspected pilot distraction while using a urinal

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: BFU20-0502-CX
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://web.archive.org/web/20200814115122/https://www1.wdr.de/nachrichten/westfalen-lippe/kollision-segelflieger-duelmen-100.html
https://www.bild.de/regional/ruhrgebiet/ruhrgebiet-aktuell/duelmen-segelflieger-stossen-in-der-luft-zusammen-zwei-tote-71830154.bild.html
https://www.nrw-aktuell.tv/2020/07/zwei-tote-in-dulmen-segelflieger-stieen.html
https://www.halternerzeitung.de/haltern/flugzeugabsturz-in-sythen-nahe-borkenberge-grosseinsatz-laeuft-plus-1537187.html
https://www.rtl.de/cms/duelmen-muensterland-zwei-segelflugzeuge-abgestuerzt-zwei-tote-4576612.html
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/PH1282
https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/2024/Bericht_20-0502-CX_Duelmen.pdf

Images:

Screenshot from www.glidertracker.de 20:27 UTC

Photo: David Booster / AIRnieuws; 12 May 2008, Hilversum