Accident de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth F-BGFX, Sunday 5 April 1953
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 April 1953
Time:c. noon
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Aéro-Club de Béja
Registration: F-BGFX
MSN: 86314
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Béja Aerodrome, Béja, Béja Governorate -   Tunisia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sfax–Thyna International Airport, Sfax, Tunisia (DTTX)
Destination airport:Béja Aerodrome, Béja, Béja Governorate, Tunisia
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 86314; Taken on charge as NL867 at 38 MU RAF Llandow, Glamorgan 22.10.43. To 222 MU RAF High Ercall, Shropshire 9.4.44 for packing and crating for overseas shipment. Shipped to Casablanca. Morocco 21.4.44 on the s.s 'Empire Peacock'; arrived Casablanca 12.5.44. To Free French Air Force 6.44.

Inspected at Oran 31.1.52 and France civil registered as F-BGFX 7.52 to Federation Aeronautique de Tunisie, Tunis. Re-registered to Aero Club de Sfax, Tunis. Thence to Aéro-Club de Béja, Beja, Tunisia

Crashed at Béja Aerodrome, Béja, Béja Governorate, Tunisia, 5.4.53. Pilot Maurice Brémond slighly injured. Some reports [L'Echo d'Oran 9 April 1955 - see link #1] suggest accident date was 7.4.53. However, the files in the French National Archives (see link #2) specifically states crash date as 5.4.53, qoute:

"19760051/71
5 Avril 1953
Aérodrome de Béja (Tunisie), Tiger-Moth DH 82 A (F-BGFX)"

Béja (Arabic: باجة‎) is a city in Tunisia. It is the capital of the Béja Governorate. It is located 105 kilometers (65 milres) from Tunis, between the Medjerdah River and the Mediterranean, against the foothills of the Khroumire, the town of Béja is situated on the sides of Djebel Acheb at approximate coordinates 36°44′0″N, 9°11′0″E.

Sources:

1. L'Echo d'Oran 9 April 1955
2. BEA France (French National Archives) File 19760051/71: https://www.siv.archives-nationales.culture.gouv.fr/siv/rechercheconsultation/consultation/ir/pdfIR.action?irId=FRAN_IR_057354
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p863.html